Election Summary Report EMS 11/7/2018 08:46:56   Laporte County, Indiana 2018 General Election Election Date: 11/6/2018 M- # OF Machine Ballots 27722 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 92 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 10068 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 92 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 37790  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 77118  REGISTERED VOTERS: 49.00% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 31,283       Public Question VOTE FOR 1
15991 5627 0 21618 69.10% YES
6893 2772 0 9665 30.90% NO
 
VOTES= 37,250       United States Senator VOTE FOR 1
13762 6252 0 20014 53.73% JOE DONNELLY (D)
12556 3451 0 16007 42.97% MIKE BRAUN (R)
1016 209 0 1225 3.29% LUCY M. BRENTON (L)
3 1 0 4 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 36,841       Secretary of State VOTE FOR 1
12217 5821 0 18038 48.96% JIM HARPER (D)
13719 3747 0 17466 47.41% CONNIE LAWSON (R)
1089 229 0 1318 3.58% MARK W. RUTHERFORD (L)
15 4 0 19 0.05% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 36,601       Auditor of State VOTE FOR 1
12313 5877 0 18190 49.70% JOSELYN WHITTICKER (D)
13262 3646 0 16908 46.20% TERA KLUTZ (R)
1263 240 0 1503 4.11% JOHN SCHICK (L)
 
VOTES= 36,537       Treasurer of State VOTE FOR 1
12660 5899 0 18559 50.80% JOHN C. AGUILERA (D)
14152 3826 0 17978 49.20% KELLY MITCHELL (R)
 
VOTES= 19,019       US Representative District 1 VOTE FOR 1
8142 3833 0 11975 62.96% PETER J. VISCLOSKY (D)
5539 1503 0 7042 37.03% MARK LEYVA (R)
2 0 0 2 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 17,930       US Representative District 2 VOTE FOR 1
6302 2544 0 8846 49.34% MEL HALL (D)
7103 1966 0 9069 50.58% JACKIE WALORSKI (R)
14 1 0 15 0.08% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 12,018       State Senator District 4 VOTE FOR 1
5019 2634 0 7653 63.68% KAREN TALLIAN (D)
3328 1037 0 4365 36.32% COLE STULTZ (R)
 
VOTES= 1,369       State Representative District 8 VOTE FOR 1
1061 308 0 1369 100.00% RYAN M. DVORAK (D)
 
VOTES= 16,681       State Representative District 9 VOTE FOR 1
6996 3516 0 10512 63.02% PATRICIA A. (PAT) BOY (D)
4740 1429 0 6169 36.98% DAN GRANQUIST (R)
 
VOTES= 17,911       State Representative District 20 VOTE FOR 1
4920 2149 0 7069 39.47% KAREN SALZER (D)
8565 2277 0 10842 60.53% JIM PRESSEL (R)
 
VOTES= 25,494       Judge - Circuit Court 32nd Circuit VOTE FOR 1
18274 7220 0 25494 100.00% THOMAS J. ALEVIZOS (D)
 
VOTES= 36,795       Prosecuting Atty 32nd Circuit VOTE FOR 1
13938 6127 0 20065 54.53% JOHN LAKE (D)
13050 3680 0 16730 45.47% CHRISTINA M. ESPAR (R)
 
VOTES= 25,802       County Sheriff VOTE FOR 1
19871 5931 0 25802 100.00% JOHN T. BOYD (R)
 
VOTES= 25,341       County Assessor VOTE FOR 1
18224 7117 0 25341 100.00% MICHAEL R. (MIKE) SCHULTZ (D)
 
VOTES= 36,796       County Commissioner Dist 1 VOTE FOR 1
12815 5982 0 18797 51.08% SHEILA BRILLSON (D)
14177 3822 0 17999 48.92% CONNIE GRAMAROSSA (R)
 
VOTES= 6,546       County Council District 1 VOTE FOR 1
5295 1251 0 6546 100.00% TERRY L. GARNER (R)
 
VOTES= 10,767       County Council District 2 VOTE FOR 1
4187 2252 0 6439 59.80% RANDY NOVAK (D)
3218 1110 0 4328 40.20% JIM RICE (R)
 
VOTES= 8,226       County Council District 3 VOTE FOR 1
3681 1776 0 5457 66.34% MARK S. YAGELSKI (D)
2148 621 0 2769 33.66% CHRISTOPHER JACKSON (R)
 
VOTES= 9,134       County Council District 4 VOTE FOR 1
2880 1120 0 4000 43.79% STEVE HOLIFIELD (D)
4131 1003 0 5134 56.21% MICHAEL ROSENBAUM (R)
 
VOTES= 565       Cass Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
501 64 0 565 100.00% DARA LEE GUSE (R)
 
VOTES= 1,444       Cass Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
273 44 0 317 21.95% JAMES IRWIN (DEM)
272 41 0 313 21.68% JEFFREY MITZNER (REP)
398 56 0 454 31.44% BRIAN L. PRESSEL (REP)
307 53 0 360 24.93% JACQUELINE "TREECE" THARP (REP)
 
VOTES= 8,070       Center Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
2312 1101 0 3413 42.29% GREG WALLEN (D)
3447 1210 0 4657 57.71% LISA M. PIERZAKOWSKI (R)
 
VOTES= 18,073       Center Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
2485 1133 0 3618 20.02% SCOTT "SCOTTY" FORD (DEM)
2004 972 0 2976 16.47% SEAN J. QUINN (DEM)
3015 1079 0 4094 22.65% AMY E. BURRIS (REP)
2319 738 0 3057 16.91% PAUL VINCENT (REP)
3184 1144 0 4328 23.95% ROBERT WELLINSKI (REP)
 
VOTES= 502       Clinton Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
449 53 0 502 100.00% CARISSA (NIKSCH) STEVENS (R)
 
VOTES= 662       Clinton Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
289 45 0 334 50.45% JERARD LAND (REP)
284 44 0 328 49.55% MICHAEL NIKSCH (REP)
 
VOTES= 5,393       Coolspring Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
2330 1071 0 3401 63.06% JACKLINE "JACKIE" ATWATER (D)
1524 468 0 1992 36.94% SHARON METHENY (R)
 
VOTES= 7,576       Coolspring Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
1753 725 0 2478 32.71% LULA B. LEWIS (DEM)
1843 717 0 2560 33.79% LAURA M. PEO (DEM)
1795 743 0 2538 33.50% MONICA PROSSER (DEM)
 
VOTES= 278       Dewey Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
266 12 0 278 100.00% DICK "UNCLE NIPPY" BUCHER (R)
 
VOTES= 649       Dewey Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
209 14 0 223 34.36% PAUL "MAILMAN" MALECKI (REP)
201 10 0 211 32.51% BRIAN McMAHAN (REP)
205 10 0 215 33.13% LARRY L. RUST (REP)
 
VOTES= 604       Galena Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
446 158 0 604 100.00% EDWARD HYNEK (D)
 
VOTES= 1,220       Galena Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
280 109 0 389 31.89% THOMAS CONWAY (DEM)
358 106 0 464 38.03% KIM SAUERS (DEM)
260 107 0 367 30.08% MARY JANE THOMAS (DEM)
 
VOTES= 363       Hanna Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
325 38 0 363 100.00% GLENN A. WALLACE (R)
 
VOTES= 751       Hanna Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
240 26 0 266 35.42% BRIAN GARNER (REP)
214 27 0 241 32.09% DAVE URSCHEL (REP)
220 24 0 244 32.49% TONY WALLACE (REP)
 
VOTES= 680       Hudson Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
200 37 0 237 34.85% JOYCE E. FORBES (D)
384 59 0 443 65.15% THOMAS EULER (R)
 
VOTES= 943       Hudson Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
293 50 0 343 36.37% JACK DeGROOTE (DEM)
271 39 0 310 32.87% DIANE M. RICHARDSON (DEM)
252 38 0 290 30.75% MICHELE RIZZO (DEM)
 
VOTES= 0       Johnson Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
VOTES= 0       Johnson Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
VOTES= 1,355       Kankakee Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
1051 304 0 1355 100.00% STEVE LESTINSKY, JR. (R)
 
VOTES= 2,891       Kankakee Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
777 227 0 1004 34.73% THOMAS J. THODE (REP)
750 232 0 982 33.97% KEVIN WHEATBROOK (REP)
697 208 0 905 31.30% THOMAS A. WHEATBROOK (REP)
 
VOTES= 399       Lincoln Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
333 66 0 399 100.00% DENNIS CHRISTENSEN (D)
 
VOTES= 997       Lincoln Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
298 46 0 344 34.50% MARK EMERICK (DEM)
262 52 0 314 31.49% JOHN G. McDANIEL (DEM)
286 53 0 339 34.00% YOLANDA SPENCE (DEM)
 
VOTES= 6,571       Michigan Twp Assessor VOTE FOR 1
4330 2241 0 6571 100.00% SCOTT BELL (D)
 
VOTES= 8,401       Michigan Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
3216 1852 0 5068 60.33% RODNEY WASHINGTON (D)
2396 937 0 3333 39.67% KEITH A. HARRIS (R)
 
VOTES= 12,751       Michigan Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
3112 1668 0 4780 37.49% MELODY E. FARMER (DEM)
2694 1345 0 4039 31.68% GEORGE J. KAZMIERCZAK (DEM)
2579 1353 0 3932 30.84% SUSAN H. WEBSTER (DEM)
 
VOTES= 1,204       New Durham Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
948 256 0 1204 100.00% PHILLIP J. HANNON (D)
 
VOTES= 3,503       New Durham Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
588 195 0 783 22.35% SUZANNE K. BURNS (DEM)
749 212 0 961 27.43% MICHAEL COULTER (DEM)
827 204 0 1031 29.43% JAMES INGRAM (REP)
596 132 0 728 20.78% WARREN P. SMITH (REP)
 
VOTES= 546       Noble Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
476 70 0 546 100.00% DAVID DOEPPING (R)
 
VOTES= 803       Noble Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
360 53 0 413 51.43% GLENN A. SCHLUNDT (REP)
327 63 0 390 48.57% WAYNE SCHOOF (REP)
 
VOTES= 1,021       Pleasant Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
773 248 0 1021 100.00% SUSAN CABLE (R)
 
VOTES= 2,111       Pleasant Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
526 206 0 732 34.68% EDWARD BUREK (DEM)
431 179 0 610 28.90% BETTE L. CONROY (DEM)
585 184 0 769 36.43% SUSAN M. McLAIN (REP)
 
VOTES= 88       Prairie Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
85 3 0 88 100.00% ROBERT YOUNGGREEN (R)
 
VOTES= 194       Prairie Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
60 6 0 66 34.02% PHYLLIS GORSKI (DEM)
57 3 0 60 30.93% DAN MEDER (REP)
65 3 0 68 35.05% SHERRY YOUNGGREEN (REP)
 
VOTES= 1,925       Scipio Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
428 247 0 675 35.06% PATRICIA KIMMEL (D)
936 314 0 1250 64.94% KAELYNN D. (LUDLOW) DECKARD (R)
 
VOTES= 3,614       Scipio Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
848 344 0 1192 32.98% WALT CONLIN, JR. (REP)
905 358 0 1263 34.95% PAUL D. LINDEMAN (REP)
833 326 0 1159 32.07% RICHARD RUTZ (REP)
 
VOTES= 979       Springfield Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
796 183 0 979 100.00% HOWARD CONLEY (R)
 
VOTES= 2,378       Springfield Twp Board VOTE FOR 3
465 160 0 625 26.28% JERRY P. COOLEY (DEM)
415 156 0 571 24.01% LINDA M. GREYBAR (DEM)
423 151 0 574 24.14% MATTHEW SIKORSKI (DEM)
508 100 0 608 25.57% DANIEL KILGORE (REP)
 
VOTES= 462       Union Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
384 78 0 462 100.00% SHERIAN (SHERRY) J. MORRIS (D)
 
VOTES= 1,294       Union Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
247 63 0 310 23.96% DOROTHEA "DOT" DECKER (DEM)
272 67 0 339 26.20% BETTYE EVANS (DEM)
241 59 0 300 23.18% VERSIE JEFFRIES (DEM)
305 40 0 345 26.66% CASSIE LIPSCOMB (REP)
 
VOTES= 318       Washington Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
248 70 0 318 100.00% LORETTA RUDOLPH (D)
 
VOTES= 839       Washington Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
205 65 0 270 32.18% TRACEY K. CUMMINS (DEM)
175 43 0 218 25.98% BRUCE VERMILYER (DEM)
290 61 0 351 41.84% HAROLD BARR (REP)
 
VOTES= 590       Wills Twp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
463 127 0 590 100.00% M. JOAN CUSON (D)
 
VOTES= 464       Wills Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
362 102 0 464 100.00% DAVID CONLEY (DEM)
 
VOTES= 270       Pottawattomie Park Board Member VOTE FOR 2
54 25 0 79 29.26% JANET BECK (DEM)
46 16 0 62 22.96% MARY KOSEK (DEM)
47 21 0 68 25.19% LINDA POMPEII (REP)
40 21 0 61 22.59% ROBERT J. WISTHOFF (REP)
 
VOTES= 59       John Glenn SB Liberty Twp VOTE FOR 1
57 2 0 59 100.00% WILLIAM S. GROVES (NP)
 
VOTES= 60       John Glenn SB Lincoln Twp VOTE FOR 1
59 1 0 60 100.00% DANIEL R. DROTAR (NP)
 
VOTES= 70       John Glenn SB Polk Twp VOTE FOR 1
70 0 0 70 100.00% DENNIS D. HOLLAND (NP)
 
VOTES= 22,841       Laporte SB At-Large VOTE FOR 4
5954 2077 0 8031 35.16% SHANNON HANNON (NP)
5370 1856 0 7226 31.64% SHARI OTT-LARGE (NP)
5566 2018 0 7584 33.20% JAN RIBORDY (NP)
 
VOTES= 3,574       Metropolitan SB - New Durham VOTE FOR 3
608 169 0 777 21.74% WAYNE R. HODGE (NP)
434 112 0 546 15.28% JOSHUA A. KRICKHAHN (NP)
677 169 0 846 23.67% MARK D. PARKMAN (NP)
367 90 0 457 12.79% DOMINIC J. RIFFETT (NP)
756 192 0 948 26.52% LYNN MARIE WILSON (NP)
 
VOTES= 28,256       Michigan City SB Civil City VOTE FOR 3
5676 2130 0 7806 27.63% THOMAS R. DOMBKOWSKI (NP)
5573 2516 0 8089 28.63% THERESA C. EDWARDS (NP)
3986 1927 0 5913 20.93% AGNES MEER (NP)
4490 1958 0 6448 22.82% JOANNE TEDESCO (NP)
 
VOTES= 10,058       Michigan City Area SB At-Large VOTE FOR 1
7135 2923 0 10058 100.00% PEGGY ROSE (NP)
 
VOTES= 2,718       New Prairie United SB Dist 2 VOTE FOR 1
2149 569 0 2718 100.00% ALLEN WILLIAMSON (NP)
 
VOTES= 3,043       New Prairie United SB At-Lg VOTE FOR 1
836 238 0 1074 35.29% RAYMOND M. BORKOWSKI, JR. (NP)
1567 402 0 1969 64.71% JASON DeMEYER (NP)
 
VOTES= 1,011       South Central SB Clinton T VOTE FOR 1
897 114 0 1011 100.00% DOMINIC A. NOTARO (NP)
 
VOTES= 1,471       South Central SB At-Large VOTE FOR 1
893 134 0 1027 69.82% DEBORAH ALLEN (NP)
399 45 0 444 30.18% JACOB WADE (NP)
 
VOTES= 562       Tri-Twp SB Cass Twp VOTE FOR 1
496 66 0 562 100.00% TIM GUSE (NP)
 
VOTES= 285       Tri-Twp SB Dewey Twp VOTE FOR 1
271 14 0 285 100.00% DARON R. BRUDER (NP)
 
VOTES= 92       Tri-Twp SB Prairie Twp VOTE FOR 1
47 4 0 51 55.43% MELANIE ANN MILLS (NP)
40 1 0 41 44.57% SHAWNDA NELSON (NP)
 
VOTES= 30,206       IN Supreme Court-Slaughter VOTE FOR 1
15114 4944 0 20058 66.40% YES
7408 2740 0 10148 33.60% NO
 
VOTES= 30,151       Court of Appeals Dist 2-Altice VOTE FOR 1
15621 5082 0 20703 68.66% YES
6848 2600 0 9448 31.34% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Libertarian Party 16 Republican Party 7044 Democratic Party 7683
INLAPG18 Page 1 of 1